Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for JAK Hotels Pty Ltd, Trading as The Westside Hotel Dubbo, and the subsequent website www.westsidehoteldubbo.com.au.

The Westside Hotel is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We have adopted and are bound by, the National Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

To view the Schedule please visit:

http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/6583.

 

What personal information does the Westside Hotel collect and hold about you?

The are many sections of the website which can be accessed without the need to provide any personal information, however, this depends on the customer support features you might require, in which case, personally identifiable information collected might include, but is not limited to:

  • your name, address, mobile phone number, email address, or other contact information;
  • a unique username;
  • password;
  • sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password;
  • products or services provided to you;
  • details of your purchases.

You are not under any obligation to provide personal information, however, if you fail to do so, it may affect our ability to provide the products or services requested.

 

Methods of collecting personal information?

The Westside hotel collects your personal information you when you provide it to us on our premises, online, by email or telephone. Your personal information may also be collected when you apply for employment, make bookings or join our Member’s club.

 

Use, sharing and the disclosure of your personal information

The personal information you provide might be used to:

  • provide services on your behalf;
  • customer service enquiries;
  • processing transactions;
  • postage and freight of goods; and
  • fulfilment of any legal requirements, such as to law enforcement agencies.

For each visitor to reach our website, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  • browser type;
  • browser version;
  • language protocol;
  • operating system;
  • web pages viewed;
  • page access and times; and
  • referring website address.

Information collected is used solely for internal purposes, such as gauging visitor traffic, trends and the delivery of personalised marketing content to you. By supplying us your information, you have given us permission to communicate to you via mail, e-mail, MMS, SMS, social media and telephone, regarding our products and services, for an indefinite period.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, and take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your electronic and physical information is stored securely.

Whilst certain information is kept for an indefinite period to comply with the law, we have appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure this information.

Any personal information that is no longer required is securely destroyed.

 

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access, alter or make corrections to any personal information held by us, subject to exceptions allowed by Australian Federal Law.

If you would like to do so, please contact the General Manager, on the contact details listed below. You will be required to put your request in writing and provide identification for security purposes. We also reserve the right to charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Westside Hotel reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If changes are made, they will be reflected here on this website, thus, you should check this page from time to time, to ensure you agree with the changes. If you have any objections, you should not access or use this website.

Info

Phone: 02 6882 3500

Proprietors - Joe & Judy Kek

General Manager & Licensee - Rod Webster

Westside Hotel
22-30 Whylandra Street
Dubbo NSW 2830
Contact Us